call

DEAL OF THE WEEK - Brass Price Increased - Make an Appointment

Share:

How GrainLeap Helped a Home Decor Brand Cut Amazon ACOS by 38%


Demo case study: Amazon PPC, SEO and listing optimization

ClientWillow & Oak Home (fictional)
IndustryHome décor
MarketplaceAmazon
MarketIndia
ServicesPPC, SEO, listings, CRO
Duration90 days

1. Executive Summary

Willow & Oak Home sells handcrafted wooden décor to home buyers on Amazon India. Before GrainLeap, ad spend was scattered across low-converting keywords, listings were thin on search terms, and reporting was inconsistent.

GrainLeap restructured PPC, rebuilt keyword targeting, and refreshed listing content and images. Over 90 days, sales and orders rose while ad spend per sale fell.

Monthly Sales+86%₹4.2L → ₹7.8L
Orders+79%610 → 1,092
ACOS−38%34% → 21%
ROAS2.9 → 4.8+66%
Conversion+4.8 pts7.1% → 11.9%

2. Results Dashboard (Demo Data)

Monthly Sales (₹ lakh)

4.2Before 5.4Day 30 6.6Day 60 7.8Day 90

ACOS % vs ROAS

34%21% 2.94.8 BeforeDay 90
ACOSROAS

Ad Spend Allocation

Exact (high intent) Phrase Broad / wasted
BeforeAfter

Conversion Rate %

7.1%Before 11.9%After

3. Before vs After

KPI Before After Change
Monthly Sales ₹4.2L ₹7.8L +85.7%
Orders 610 1,092 +79.0%
Sessions 8,600 9,180 +6.7%
Conversion Rate 7.1% 11.9% +67.6%
Ad Spend ₹1.43L ₹1.64L +14.7%
ACOS 34% 21% −38.2%
ROAS 2.9 4.8 +65.5%
Organic Sales ₹1.5L ₹3.4L +126.7%

Sales growth = (After − Before) ÷ Before × 100. All values are fictional.

4. Starting Situation & Key Findings

Area Finding Business impact
PPC Over 40% of spend on broad terms with near-zero orders Inflated ACOS
SEO Titles and backend terms missed high-volume search phrases Low organic visibility
Listing Few lifestyle images, no A+ content Weak click-to-order rate
Conversion Size and finish questions repeated in reviews Hesitation at purchase

5. GrainLeap's Strategy

Days 1–30: Audit & Foundation

  • Full account, keyword and search-term audit
  • Negated wasted terms; split campaigns by match type
  • Rebuilt keyword research for core products

Days 31–60: Optimization

  • Rewrote titles, bullets and backend keywords
  • Shifted budget to exact-match, high-intent terms
  • Added lifestyle images and size/finish infographics

Days 61–90: Scaling & Measurement

  • Launched A+ content and tested main images
  • Scaled winning campaigns; weekly reporting

6. ROI Snapshot (Demo)

Metric Value
Additional sales (monthly run-rate) ₹3.6L
Incremental ad spend ₹0.21L
Gross profit and ROI Data not available

7. Key Learnings

  • Cutting wasted spend mattered more than raising budgets.
  • Better images and content lifted conversion, which made ads cheaper to run.
  • Organic sales grew alongside paid after listing fixes.

8. Client Testimonial

Client testimonial: Not provided (demo).

Every business has different products, competition, pricing, marketplace conditions and advertising economics. Previous results do not guarantee future performance.

Want Similar Marketplace Growth?

Marketplace SEO · Listings · PPC · Conversion Optimization · Sales Strategy
GET YOUR FREE AUDIT
Demo template output. Replace all fictional data with verified, client-approved figures before any real use.